Frequently Asked Question

Does PCI SSC provide a list of PCI DSS-compliant third-party service providers?

No. PCI SSC does not provide a list of PCI DSS-compliant third-party service providers (TPSPs), nor does PCI SSC manage a program to recognize compliant TPSPs.

PCI DSS is intended for all entities that store, process, or transmit cardholder data and/or sensitive authentication data or could impact security of the cardholder data environment. However, whether an entity is required to comply with or validate their compliance to PCI DSS is at the discretion of those organizations that manage compliance programs (for example, payment brands and acquirers). Some payment brands may provide a list of PCI DSS-compliant TPSPs. Check with the payment brands to understand their compliance programs and whether they provide a list of compliant TPSPs. Contact details for the payment brands can be found in FAQ #1142 How do I contact the payment card brands?


For more information, refer to PCI DSS section 4 Scope of PCI DSS Requirements, subsections Use of Third-Party Service Providers and TPSPs Presence on a Payment Brand List(s) of PCI DSS Compliant Service Providers.
 
Last updated: February 2024
Originally published: July 2012
Article Number: 1138

Featured FAQ Articles